INCOMING! Your Local Gig Guide.

Curated by Kenny Cunningham, some of the very best gigs coming up in the area.

See the links at the bottom for venues and don’t forget to check out our Incoming! playlist, daily from 5-6pm right here.

June

Thu 20th the jake blount trio – St Mary’s Creative Space
Fri 21st troy redfern – Live Rooms
Sun 23rd dom flemons – St Mary’s Creative Space
Sun 23rd the blockheads – Alexander’s live
Fri 28th little beat combo – Telfords Warehouse
Sun 30th trappist afterland + henry parker – The Golden Eagle

July

Wed 3rd electric six – Live Rooms
Fri 5th dropout kings – Live Rooms
Sat 6th ben walker & kirsty merryn – St Mary’s Creative Space

Thu 18th graphic nature – Live Rooms
Fri 19th igloo hearts + owen chamberlain – St Mary’s Creative Space
Fri 19th the meffs + honeytalk – Live Rooms
Thu 25th cody pennington – Live Rooms <>
Fri 26th cody pennington – Live Rooms <>
Sat 27th jared james nichols – Live Rooms

August

Fri 9th sustinere – Telfords Warehouse
Sat 17th this functional cruise: baby brave, swiss portrait, mondegreen – River Dee
Sat 17th Nuggets 2 – Future Yard
Sun 18th sandi thom – Alexander’s live
Fri 23rd cadillac kings – Telfords Warehouse
Sat 24th Northgate Folk Festival – Alexander’s live
Sun 25th gwenifer raymond – The Golden Eagle

Sun 25th Loud & Local Festival 2024 – Alexander’s live
Sun 25th the zutons – Live Rooms
Tue 27th andrew comb + jude brothers – St Mary’s Creative Space

September

Tue 3rd emily nenni – Live Rooms
Wed 11th arielle – Live Rooms
Sat 21st wishbone ash – Live Rooms
Sat 21st vinny peculiar – Thornton Hough Village Club
Tue 24th ryley walker – St Mary’s Creative Space

Fri 27th vera van heeringen & brooks williams – St Mary’s Creative Space
Sat 28th terry reid – St Mary’s Creative Space
Sun 29th the courettes – St Mary’s Creative Space

October

Thu 3rd scarlet rebels + morganway – Live Rooms
Sat 5th china crisis – Live Rooms
Fri 11th cohen braithwaite kilcoyne – St Mary’s Creative Space

Fri 11th king king – Live Rooms
Sat 19th the wilderness yet – St Mary’s Handbridge Centre
Fri 25th jesca hoop – St Mary’s Creative Space
Fri 25th hayseed dixies – Live Rooms
Thu 31st the bluetones – Live Rooms

November

Sat 2nd the stumble – Alexander’s live
Tues 5th dom martin – Live Rooms
Sun 17th elles bailey – Live Rooms
Thu 21st starsailor – Live Rooms
Wed 27th kris barras band – Live Rooms
Fri 29th the hanging stars – St Mary’s Creative Space

Fri 29th alien ant farm + CKY – Live Rooms
Sat 30th niepold-cutting – St Mary’s Creative Space
Sat 30th space – Live Rooms

December

Sun 1st martin mcaloon (prefab sprout) – St Mary’s Creative Space
Wed 4th eXTC – Live Rooms
Tues 10th bad manners – Live Rooms

 

VENUES & PROMOTERS:

Roman Candle Promotions

The Live Rooms – The Live Rooms, Chester

Upcoming Events – Telford’s Warehouse, Bar & Restaurant, Chester (telfordswarehousechester.com)

Alexander’s Live – SERVING UP MUSIC AND COMEDY SINCE 1991 (alexanderslive.com)

SoundBox Acoustic & Roots | Facebook

St Marys Creative Space

The Golden Eagle | Chester | Facebook

Storyhouse – theatre, cinema and library in Chester

Ticket Shop | The Tivoli Venue, Buckley

Hawarden Estate Experience

Home (salty-dog.co.uk) 

The Carlton Tavern 

The Saddle 

Sam’s Guitars 

Grey n Pink Records