INCOMING! Your Local Gig Guide.

Curated by Kenny Cunningham, some of the very best gigs coming up in the area.

See the links at the bottom for venues and don’t forget to check out our Incoming! playlist, daily from 5-6pm right here.

March

Thu 7th hard travellin’ – Alexander’s live
Fri 8th nick harper – St Mary’s Creative Space
Fri 8th pint + blister – Golden Eagle
Sat 9th dan byrne – Live Rooms
Fri 15th reg meuross – St Mary’s Handbridge Centre

Fri 15th bad touch + the karma effect – Live Rooms
Fri 15th campfire social – Telfords Warehouse
Sat 16th the stumble – Alexander’s live
Sat 16th March ot the Mods – Live Rooms
Thu 21st hue & cry – Alexander’s live
Fri 22nd the loving cup – Telfords Warehouse
Sat 23rd the mandela fx + the cazales – The Saddle
Sun 24th @ 3pm jim causley – St Mary’s Creative Space
Fri 29th c f boneslum – Telfords Warehouse

April

Fri 12th old spot – St Mary’s Creative Space
Thu 18th jerron paxton – St Mary’s Creative Space
Fri 19th jim moray – St Mary’s Creative Space

Fri 19th holy coves – Live Rooms
Tues 23rd sid griffin & sam case – St Mary’s Creative Space
Thu 25th joe topping – St Mary’s Creative Space
Fri 26th tim eday & dan walsh – St Mary’s Creative Space
Fri 26th cardinal black – Live Rooms
Fri 26th sustinere + loco ono – Telfords Warehouse
Sat 27th nancy kerr & james fagan – St Mary’s Creative Space
Sun 28th john bramwell & the full harmonic trio – St Mary’s Space

May

Fri 3rd roddy woomble & almost nothing – St Mary’s Creative Space
Sat 4th focus – Live Rooms
Sat 4th jah wobble & the invaders of the heart – The Tivoli

Thu 9th dreadzone vs the orb – Live Rooms

Sat 11th the blackjack blues band – Telfords Warehouse
Sat 18th Soundbox Music Aid
Sat 18th skerryvore – Live Rooms
Sun 19th jerry leger + toria wooff – St Mary’s Creative Space

Thu 23rd ian prowse – Alexander’s live
Fri 24th hannah wicklund – Live Rooms
Fri 24 – 26th Carl-Ten Fest – The Carlton
Sat 25th inspiral carpets – Live Rooms
Sat 31st mishra (trio) – St Mary’s Creative Space

June

Sat 1st nora brown & stephanie coleman + caitlin gilligan – St Mary’s Creative Space
Sat 1st anchor lane – Live Rooms
Thu 6th charm of finches – St Mary’s Creative Space

Thu 6th big country – Alexander’s live
Fri 7th visions of albion – St Mary’s Handbridge Centre
Thu 20th the jake blount trio – St Mary’s Creative Space
Sun 23rd the blockheads – Alexander’s live

July

Sat 6th ben walker & kirsty merryn – St Mary’s Handbridge Centre

Fri 19th igloo hearts + owen chamberlain) – tba
Thu 25th cody pennington – Live Rooms
Fri 26th cody pennington – Live Rooms

August

Sat 17th Nuggets 2 – Future Yard
Sun 25th gwenifer raymond – The Golden Eagle
Tue 27th andrew comb + jude brothers – St Mary’s Creative Space

September

Wed 11th arielle – Live Rooms
Sat 21st wishbone ash – Live Rooms
Fri 27th vera van heeringen & brooks williams – St Mary’s Creative Space

October

Fri 11th Cohen Braithwaite Kilcoyne – tba
Sat 19th the wilderness yet – St Mary’s Handbridge Centre
Thu 31st the bluetones – Live Rooms

November

Sat 2nd the stumble – Alexander’s live

December

Tues 10th bad manners – Live Rooms

 

VENUES & PROMOTERS:

Roman Candle Promotions

The Live Rooms – The Live Rooms, Chester

Upcoming Events – Telford’s Warehouse, Bar & Restaurant, Chester (telfordswarehousechester.com)

Alexander’s Live – SERVING UP MUSIC AND COMEDY SINCE 1991 (alexanderslive.com)

SoundBox Acoustic & Roots | Facebook

St Marys Creative Space

The Golden Eagle | Chester | Facebook

Storyhouse – theatre, cinema and library in Chester

Ticket Shop | The Tivoli Venue, Buckley

Hawarden Estate Experience

Home (salty-dog.co.uk) 

The Carlton Tavern 

The Saddle 

Sam’s Guitars 

Grey n Pink Records